Members' Incentives

Members can receive:

  • Parking discounts Wentworth Park
  • Entry discounts at selected meetings
  • Rights to solicitor consultation (initial consult) 
  • Branch incentives / draws including trial tickets
  • Lobbying on Members behalf with GRNSW / Government

NSW GBOTA Members' Branch Attendance Bonus Scheme

NSW GBOTA members who attend monthly Branch meetings are eligible to win a monthly Branch Attendance Bonus.

A members' draw will take place at Wentworth Park on the first Saturday of every month. If the drawn member is then determined to have attended a Branch meeting in the previous calendar month, then they will receive a payment of $500. Effective August 1, 2011.  

A list of previous winners is below. Please note winners between November 2010 and July 2011 were eligible to win $1,000 bonus plus any jackpot which may have applied.

Please find media release here relating the changes to the incentive scheme, effective August 1, 2011

Date

Member

Branch

Payment

 1/7/2017 Andrew Drapiewski
Liverpool $500 won
 3/6/2017 Olga Kennan
Leichhardt-Annandale Not Won
 6/5/2017 Anne Maree Jarvis
Gosford Not won
 1/4/2017 John Mahoney
Georges River
 $500 not won
 11/3/2017 Phil Cini
Richmond $500 won
 4/2/2017 Shirley Davidson
Liverpool $500 not won
 7/1/2017 John Hewitt
Lismore $500 not won
 3/12/2016 Steven Chapman  Camden  $500 not won
 5/11/2016 Rodney Tiyce Temora $500 not won
 1/10/2016 Barbara Wicks
Orange
$500 not won
 3/9/2016 Tony Pearce
Cessnock $500 not won
10/8/2016 Peter Laurantus
Taree $500 won
2/7/2016 Jeanette Roche Taree $500 won
4/6/16 Allan Elliott
Matraville $500 won

4/5/16

Colin Caldwell

Muswellbrook

$500 not won

2/4/16

Irene Buttsworth

Bathurst

$500 won

12/3/16

Glen Muller

Gunnedah

$500 not won

6/2/16

Susan Steele

Wollongong

$500 won

2/1/16

Richard Patterson

Taree

$500 won

5/12/15

Pat Breen

Richmond

$500 won

7/11/15

John Aul

Southern Highlands

$500 won

3/10/15

Ray Matterson

Gosford

$500 not won

5/9/15

Tracy Hindmarsh

Grafton

$500 won

1/8/15

Leonard Morgan

Newcastle

$500 won

4/7/15

Alfred Love

Lismore

$500 won

6/6/15

Beverly Martin

Wollongong

$500 not won

2/5/15

Paul Hodgson

Camden

$500 won

4/4/15

John Buttsworth

Bathurst

$500 won

7/3/15

Barbara Rees

Maitland

$500 won

7/2/15

Kayla-Jane Coleman

Camden

$500 not won

3/1/15

Daniel Hatch

Gunnedah

$500 not won

7/12/14

Lisa Sciberras

Leichhardt-Annandale

$500

6/12/14

Jennifer Brown

Grafton

$500 not won

1/11/14

Michelle Shambler

Auburn - Lidcombe

$500 not won

4/10/14

David Clingan

Lismore

$500 not won

6/9/14

Ken Cheetham

Cessnock

$500 not won

2/8/14

Amy Absalom

Georges River

$500 - not won

5/7/14

Gina Deed

Bankstown

$500 - not won

7/6/14

Margaret Greer

City-Parramatta

$500 - not won

3/5/14

Christine Hancock

Lismore

$500

5/4/14

Warren Munford

Grafton

$500

3/3/14

Darryl Dunnell

Wollongong

$500

1/2/14

John Free

Lismore

$500 - not won

4/1/14

Mary Wright

Wollongong

$500 - not won

2/11/13

Nicholas Healey

Bathurst

$500

5/10/13

Bryan Freemantle

Bankstwon

$500 - not won

7/9/13

Janet Grey

Leichhardt/Annandale

$500

3/8/13

Gai Derrick

Direct Member

$500 - not won, Direct Members are ineligble

6/7/13

Ted Thompson

Direct Member

$500 - not won, Direct Members are ineligible

1/6/13

Ronald Roberts

Taree

$500 - not won

4/5/13

Barry West

Kempsey

$500 - not won

6/4/13

Albert Burns

Georges River

$500

2/3/13

Byron Phillips

Gunnedah

$500

2/2/13

George Stefan

Matraville

$500

12/1/13

Katrina Miller

Orange

$500

8/12/12

William Miller

Orange

$500 - not won

3/11/12

Greg Makin

Cessnock

$500 - not won

6/10/12

Donna Widdows

Temora

$500- not won

4/8/12

Stevan Vas

Newscatle

$500

7/7/12

GeoffFisher-Webster

Cessnock

$500 - not won

2/6/12

Peter Smith

Cessnock

$500 - not won

5/5/12

-

Direct Member

$ Not won - Direct Members ineligible

7/4/12

Les Hudson

Gosford

$500

3/3/12

John Mullane

Bankstown

$500 - not won

4/2/12

Kevin Sills

Gunnedah

$500 - not won

7/1/12

Anthony Godden

Wollongong

$500 - not won

3/12/11

Paul Bigeni

Richmond

$500 - not won

5/11/11

Neville York

Maitland

$500

1/10/11

Jill Weiss

Singleton

$500 - not won

3/9/11

Garry Van Haren

Maitland

$500 - not won

6/8/11

Garry Clarke

Lismore

$500

2/7/11

Anthony Slusher

Kurri-Kurri

$1,000

4/6/11

Tania Chere

Bathurst

$1,000

7/5/11

Janice Hodge

Bathurst

$1,200 - jackpot amount received as previous member had not attend their previous month's branch meeting

1/4/11

Christine Proctor

Auburn-Lidcombe

Nil - had not attended meeting previous month

4/3/11

Pat West

Liverpool

$1,400 - jackpot amount received as previous two members had not attended their previous month's branch meeting

7/2/11

Colleen Watson

Singleton

Nil - had not attended meeting previous month

1/1/11

Joseph Aguis

Liverpool

Nil - had not attended meeting previous month

4/12/10

Amelia Little

Liverpool

$1,000

6/11/10

Margaret Enright

Maitland

$1,000

 

 

Month

2015

2014

2013

January

$3400

$2400

$1600

February

$3000

$3200

$5100

March

$4100

$2900

$4500

April

$1700

$3700

$2700

May

$3200

$2200

$2600

June

$1800

$4200

$5400

July

$2400

$2800

$4600

August

$2400

$4300

$2600

September

$2700

$4100

$2400

October

$2550

$2200

$3700

November

$1900

$2800

$3300

December

$1800

$2600

$525

Previously, Members of the NSW GBOTA are eligible to compete for additional prizemoney at GBOTA race meetings at each of the Association's tracks at Wentworth Park, Gosford, Lismore, Bulli, Bathurst, Maitland, Bulli, Gunnedah, Temora and Appin.

At each race meeting, a ballot is conducted prior to the first race to determine the GBOTA Bonus Race for that meeting.

Should the owner, breeder, and/or trainer of the greyhound that eventually wins the race, be financial members of the NSW GBOTA, then each is entitled to receive a $75 bonus payment. From August 1, 2011 payments will revert to $100 per category

Right is the prizemoney paid out, on a monthly basis.