Branch Announcements

Branches provide information for benefit of Members

Branch

Update

 Bathurst  Bathurst Branch will next meet on Sunday, August 13 a 12noon at the Bathurst Greyhound Track. All Members, Guests and visitors are welcome
Auburn - Lidcombe

Members are reminded that the next Branch meeting will be held on 6th of August at 7.30pm at the Greyhound Social Club.

Best winning greyhound for the month of July was Lonesome Gun with 13 points for the Jimmy Vassallo Racing Team.

Bruce Mc Grath
Publicity Officer

Camden

Members are reminded the next meeting will be held on Sunday 13 August, 2017 6.30pm at Studley Park Golf Club, Narellan.  Visitors also welcome!

Winners from previous meeting are:

Leading Member –Richard Muscat – 51 points

R/u Member – Sharron Webster – 41 points

Leading Dog – Charlm Legend – 19 points

R/u Dog – Lagoon Rhett – 14 points

City Dog – N/A

Tab Dog – Charlm Legend – 19 points

Non-Tab Dog – N/A

Points w/o a win – Midnight Bolt – 12 points

Regards, Ray Webster, (Publicity Officer)


 Richmond

Our next branch meeting is on Sunday 16th commencing at 7.00pm in the upstairs function room at the Richmond track.  Visitors are welcome and members a reminded that a plate for supper would be appreciated.

Pat Breen, Publicity Officer


Members Branch Attendance Bonus Scheme

The Members’ Branch Attendance Bonus Scheme draw took place at Wentworth Park Saturday night, July 1, 2017

Andrew Drapiewski of Liverpool branch’s name was drawn out.  As Andrew attended the June 2017 Liverpool Branch meeting he is eligible for the members bonus prize.

Remember Members, make sure you attend your Branch meetings.  You have a chance every month to win the $500 bonus which is drawn at Wentworth Park on the first Saturday meeting of every month.

City-Parramatta

Members are reminded that the next Branch Meeting will be held on Sunday July 2nd  at Arena Sports Club Yagoona at 7.30pm.

June Point Scores:
Leading Greyhound:   Ibrox Sapphire
Leading Trainer:          Tony Messina
Leading Owner:           Penny Williams

Members are invited to submit points, Branch Competitions finish September 30th.
Come along and enjoy tasty supper, and friendly chat.

Robyn Hayes, Publicity Officer

Leichhardt-Annandale Branch meeting for Leichhardt Annandale has been postponed until Wednesday, 28 June 2017
Auburn-Lidcombe

Members are reminded that the next meeting will be held on the 2nd of July at 7.30pm at the Greyhound Social Club.

Best winning greyhound for the month of May was Call Me Bro with 13 points for the Joe Sammut Racing Team.

Bruce McGrath, Publicity Officer


 City-Parramatta

Tony and Wilma Messina congratulated on winning the WA Oaks

 

 Camden
 

Members are reminded the next meeting will be held on Sunday 9 July, 2017 6.30pm at Studley Park Golf Club, Narellan.  Visitors also welcome!

Winners from previous meeting are:

Leading Member – Sharron Webster – 28 points

R/u Member – Mick Player – 24 points

Leading Dog – Road Angel – 13 points

R/u Dog – Cardiology – 13 points

City Dog – Lagoon Jazzy – 5 points

Tab Dog – Road Angel – 13 points

Non-Tab Dog – Codes Clone – 5 points

Points w/o a win – Lagoon Lucky – 8 points

 

Regards, Raymond Webster, Publicity Officer

 

 Richmond

The next branch meeting will be Sunday the 18th June upstairs in the function room at the Richmond race club and at the last meeting it was decided to bring the starting time forward to 7pm.  Visitors are welcome and members, a plate for supper would be appreciated.

 Bathurst

The next meeting of the Bathurst GBOTA will be held on Sunday the 9th July 2017 at 12 noon at the Bathurst Greyhound track.

Thank you to Irene Buttsworth and Joanne Mathias for providing for the BBQ last meeting and to Ross for doing a really great job of cooking.  

All Members and Guests are welcome.

Tania Chere, GBOTA Member.

 

Members Branch Attendance Bonus Scheme

The Members’ Branch Attendance Bonus Scheme draw took place at Wentworth Park Saturday night, June 3, 2017

Olga Kennan of Leichhardt-Annandale branch’s name was drawn out.  As Olga did not attend the May 2017 Leichhardt-Annandale Branch meeting she is not eligible for the members bonus prize.

Remember Members, make sure you attend your Branch meetings.  You have a chance every month to win the $500 bonus which is drawn at Wentworth Park on the first Saturday meeting of every month.

 City-Parramatta

Members are reminded that the next Branch Meeting will be held on Sunday, June 4 at Arena Sports Club Yagoona at 7.30pm.

May Point Scores:

Leading Greyhound: Danny Dee

Leading Trainer: Margaret Greer

Members are invited to submit points, enjoy a tasty supper and pleasant chat.

Robyn Hayes, Publicity Officer

Camden

Members are reminded the next meeting will be held on Sunday 11 June 2017 6.30pm at Studley Park Golf Club, Narellan.

Winners from previous meeting are:

Leading Member – Sharron Webster – 47 points

R/u Member – Mick Player – 37 points

Leading Dog – Casual Friday – 24 points

R/u Dog – Lagoon Jazzy – 14 points

City Dog – Lagoon Jazzy – 14 points

Tab Dog – Chippewa – 14 points

Non-Tab Dog – Casula Friday – 15 points

Points w/o a win – Chippewa – 14 points

Regard, Raymond Webster, (Publicity Officer) 

Auburn-Lidcombe

Members are reminded that the next Branch meeting will be held on the 4th of June at 7.30pm at the Greyhound Social Club.

Best winning greyhound for the month of April was  Belivet with 7 points for the Joe Sammut Racing Team.

Bruce McGrath, Publicity Officer

 Richmond

Our presentation night was a huge success with thanks going to the social committee and all those at Windsor Wolves. As usual Gary Clark did a great job as MC.  2016 was a year the girls scored well. Diane Wells received both the training awards and country greyhound, I took out both the owner, leading breeder and broodbitch awards and Anne Kada premier breeder. The boys made a brief appearance when Tony Pagano was leading owner/trainer and Dave Betts had the bi-annual greyhound but all honours go to Cheryl Betts for premier owner/trainer, quinella greyhound, nominated greyhound and both the runner up and greyhound of the year.

To make the winners list come along to our next branch meeting and put in your points it's on Sunday 21 May at 7.30pm at the Richmond race track upstairs in the function room.  After the meeting we hold a raffle with lots of prizes and a light supper.  Visitors are welcome and members are asked to bring a plate for supper please.

Pat Breen, Publicity Officer

   

Members Branch Attendance Bonus Scheme

The Members’ Branch Attendance Bonus Scheme draw took place at Wentworth Park Saturday night, May 6, 2017

Anne Maree Jarvis of Gosford branch’s name was drawn out.  As Anne Maree did not attend the April 2017 Gosford Branch meeting she is not eligible for the members bonus prize.

Remember Members, make sure you attend your Branch meetings.  You have a chance every month to win the $500 bonus which is drawn at Wentworth Park on the first Saturday meeting of every month.

Camden

Members are reminded that due to Mother’s Day falling on the second Sunday of the month, the next meeting will be held on Sunday 21 May 2017  6.30pm at Studley Park Golf Club.

Winners from previous meeting are:

Leading Member – Mick Player – 31 points

R/u Member – Neil Falk – 28 points

Leading Dog – Ritza John – 19 points

R/u Dog – Dig Deep Billy – 10 points

City Dog – Lagoon Jazzy – 10 points

Tab Dog – Ritza John – 19 points

Non-Tab Dog – Flexi Day – 8 points

Points w/o a win – Lagoon Jazzy – 10 points”.

Regard, Raymond Webster, (Publicity Officer)

City-Parramatta

Members are reminded that the next Branch Meeting  will be held Sunday May 7th at 7.30pm at the Arena Sports Club Yagoona.

 

April Point Score Winners:

 

Leading Greyhound      Flying Springer
Leading Trainer             Bill Dance
Leading Owner              Penny Williams
Most points/no wins    Robyn Hayes

 

Members and visitors are invited to enjoy supper, submit points, and enjoy a friendly chat.

 

Robyn Hayes, Publicity Officer

Auburn-Lidcombe  

Members are reminded that the next Branch meeting will be held on 7th of May at 7.30pm at Greyhound Social Club.

Best winning greyhound for the month of March was Belivet with 13 points for Joe Sammut racing team.

Bruce Mc Grath, Publicity Officer

Members Branch Attendance Bonus Scheme

The Members’ Branch Attendance Bonus Scheme draw took place at Wentworth Park Saturday night, April 1, 2017

John Mahoney of Georges River branch’s name was drawn out.  As John did not attend the March 2017 Georges River Branch meeting he is not eligible for the members bonus prize.

Remember Members, make sure you attend your Branch meetings.  You have a chance every month to win the $500 bonus which is drawn at Wentworth Park on the first Saturday meeting of every month.

Camden

“Members are reminded that the next branch meeting will be held on 9 April 2017 at 6.30pm at Studley Park Golf Club, Lodges Road, Camden.

Winners from previous meeting are:

Leading Member - Neil Falk - 39pts

R/u Member - Sharron Webster  -22.pts

Leading Dog - Dig Deep Billy - 12 pts

R/u Dog - Lowanna's Son  -12pts

City Dog - Lowanna's Son - 12pts

Tab Dog - Dig Deep Billy - 12 pts

Non-Tab Dog - Clodes Clone - 5pts

Points w/o a win - Lowannas Son - 12pts”.

Regards

Raymond Webster, (Publicity Officer)

NHRDA

There will be no meeting of the NHRDA for April 2017. The next meeting will be held on third Sunday of month in May 2017.

Richmond

The Richmond branch presentation night is on Sunday 2nd April at the Windsor Wolves Leagues Club.  Tickets are $42 and still available so if you would like to attend please contact Christine Mackenzie on 0429 030430.

Our next branch meeting has been moved to Sunday 9th April.

Pat Breen, Publicity Officer

 City-Parramatta

Members are reminded that the next meeting will be held Sunday April 2nd  at the Arena Sports Club Yagoona at 7.30pm.

   March Point Score Winners:
   Leading Greyhound         Irinka Lyn
   Leading Trainer                Bill Dance
   Most points/no wins      Tony Messina

Members are invited to attend and submit points, and enjoy the tasty supper and friendly chat.

Robyn Hayes,  Publicity Officer

 

Members Branch Attendance Bonus Scheme

The Members’ Branch Attendance Bonus Scheme draw took place at Wentworth Park Saturday night, March 11, 2017

Phil Cini of Richmond branch’s name was drawn out.  As Phil attended the February 2017 Richmond Branch meeting he has won the members bonus prize of $500.

Remember Members, make sure you attend your Branch meetings.  You have a chance every month to win the $500 bonus which is drawn at Wentworth Park on the first Saturday meeting of every month.

 

Bankstown Slipping Track

New opening hours are as follows

Tuesday – 3.30pm until 5pm

Saturday – 7am until 8.30am

Sunday – 7am Until 8.30am

Slips needed on any other days please call Ron Marsden on 0418 271 672

Camden Branch
 

CAMDEN BRANCH GBOTA RAFFLE FOR 2017

_________________________________________________

Ticket price: $5.00 per ticket

Raffle Drawn: 3 June 2017 at Wentworth Park Greyhound Race Track, Glebe.

First Prize:

Cruise-About voucher - valued at $1,100.00

(Sponsored by Magicgrove Pty Ltd - Builders)

Second Prize:

Smart TV - 55" - (Sponsored by Alan Bonham)

Third Prize:

Red Balloon voucher – valued at $500.00

(Sponsored by Peter Raksts Memorials Pty Ltd)

Fourth Prize:

Golf - Camden Lakeside Golf Club voucher – valued at $400.00

(Sponsored by Dickinson Developments Pty Limited - Builders)

Fifth Prize:

Car Service - valued at $300

(Donated by Dufty Automotive Services – Leumeah)

Sixth Prize:

Restaurant - Enzo's Italian Restaurant, Camden - dinner for (2) – valued at $200.00

(Sponsored by Dufty Automotive Services – Leumeah)

Seventh Prize:

Magazine Subscription - 12 month Magazine Subscription – valued at $100.00

(Sponsored by Anne Hector)

Eighth Prize:

Garmin Vivofit Junior watch – valued at $90.00. (paid by Camden GBOTA Club).

Ninth Prize:

Bathroom hamper consisting of: towels, hand towel, face washer, soap & candle – valued at $60.00

(paid by Camden Branch GBOTA Club)

Tenth Prize:

Wine and snack pack food hamper consisting of: Bottle of white wine, Bottle of red wine and nibbles – valued at $60.00.

(Sponsored by Annette Fleming)

Matraville Branch

The Matraville Branch of the NSW GBOTA will be holding its annual guessing competition on Saturday night 8 April 2017. This is the height of the Easter Egg semi finals.

Please find a list of prizes:

1. $500 voucher

2. Perfumes

3. 6 Boxes of Wine

4. Easter Egg Basket

5. Jewellery

6. Boys Toys

7. Kettle and Toaster

8. Girls Toys

9. Glasses

10. 3 Bottles of Wine

11. Easter Egg basket

12. Cosmetics

 City-Parramatta

Members are reminded that the next Branch Meeting will be on Sunday March 5 at 7.30pm at the Arena Sports Club Yagoona.

Election Results:

Chairman         Norm Curby
Secretary         George Hayes
Treasurer         Robyn Hayes
Point Scorer    Darren Curby

The usual friendly chat and tasty supper will be enjoyed.

Robyn Hayes, Publicity Officer

 Auburn-Lidcombe

Members are reminded that the next Branch meeting will be held on 5th of March at 7.30pm at Greyhound Social Club .

Best winning greyhound for the month of January was Killkee May with 14 points ,for the Mick Jenner Racing Team.

Bruce Mc Grath, Pudlicity Officer

 

Members Branch Attendance Bonus Scheme

The Members’ Branch Attendance Bonus Scheme draw took place at Wentworth Park Saturday night, February 4, 2017

Shirley Davidson of Liverpool branch’s name was drawn out.  As Shirley did not attend the Liverpool branch meeting in January 2017 she is not eligible for the members bonus prize.

Remember Members, make sure you attend your Branch meetings.  You have a chance every month to win the $500 bonus which is drawn at Wentworth Park on the first Saturday meeting of every month.

 City-Parramatta

Members are reminded that the next Branch Meeting will be on Sunday February 5th at 7.30pm at Arena Sports Club Yagoona.

Membership renewals for 2017/2019 can be paid.

January Winners:

   Leading Greyhound     Star of Ibrox
   Leading Trainer            Margaret Greer
   Leading Owner            John Gale
   One start/one win       Glengarrie Mate

The usual friendly chat and tasty supper will be enjoyed.

Robyn Hayes, Publicity Officer


Members Branch Attendance Bonus Scheme

The Members’ Branch Attendance Bonus Scheme draw took place at Wentworth Park Saturday, January 7, 2017

John Hewett of Lismore branch’s name was drawn out.  As John did not attend the Lismore branch meeting in December 2016 he is not eligible for the members bonus prize.

Remember Members, make sure you attend your Branch meetings.  You have a chance every month to win the $500 bonus which is drawn at Wentworth Park on the first Saturday meeting of every month.

Bathurst

The AGM for the Bathurst branch of the GBOTA will be held on 5 February, 2017 at 12pm at Kennerson Park.


City-Parramatta

 

Photo: Margaret Greer, Tony & Wilma Messina

Tony Takes Titles

Popular Llandilo trainer Tony Messina collected 9 trophies at the City-Parramatta
GBOTA Branch Presentation Night at Wentworth Park on Saturday night. 

Tony accepted the ‘Greyhound of the Year’ trophy for the efforts of Just Like Rosie.

That speedy bitch also won the Premier TAB Bitch and Leading 3rd Quarter trophies. 

Londonderry trainer Margaret Greer chased Tony with a total of 7 trophies, including

Premier TAB Dog and Premier Metropolitan Greyhound titles won by Watta Barghest. 

Other trophy winners included Penny Williams (3), John Gale (1) and Robyn Hayes (1)

Auburn-Lidcombe

Members are reminded that the next branch meeting will be held on the 5th of February at 7.30pm at greyhound social club.

Best winning greyhound for the month of December was Killkee May with 13 points for the Mick Jenner Racing Team.

Bruce McGrath, Publicity  Officer

Lismore

The Lismore Branch meeting for January 2017 will be held on the 3rd Sunday of the month being January 15, 2017 at 12pm. Meetings will resume to the first Sunday of the month from February 2017.

Richmond

Our monthly meetings have been changed to the third Sunday of the month commencing on the 15th January 2017.  We will still be at the Richmond race track starting at 7.30pm.

Pat Breen, Publicity Officer

 Georges River Photo shows winners Ray Welsh and Robert Absalom with their trophies.
Ray won leading trainer with Robert runner-up trainer. The winning greyhound was Future Dream for Ray, second was Agent Red Fox for Robert and third was True Dream for Ray.
Louise Mottershead
secretary
  Members Branch Attendance Bonus Scheme

 

The Members’ Branch Attendance Bonus Scheme draw took place at Wentworth Park Saturday night, December 3, 2016.  

Steven Chapman of Camden branch’s name was drawn out.  As Steven did not attend the Camden branch meeting in November 2016 he is not eligible for the members bonus prize.

Remember Members, make sure you attend your Branch meetings.  You have a chance every month to win the $500 bonus which is drawn at Wentworth Park on the first Saturday meeting of every month.

City-Parramatta

November Award Winners:

Leading Greyhound      Roscoe Reason
Leading Trainer             Margaret Greer
Most Points/no wins      Bill Dance

Note: Due to the public holiday on Sunday January 1st, the next Branch Meeting will be held on Sunday January 8th at the Arena Sports Club at 7.30pm, fees may be paid.

Seasons Greetings to all,

Robyn Hayes
Publicity Officer

Auburn-Lidcombe

Members are reminded that the next branch meeting will be held on Sunday the 4th of December at 7.30pm at the Greyhound Social Club Yagoona.

Leading greyhound for the month of October was Lonesome Gun with 5 points for the Jimmy Vassallo Racing Team. 

Bruce McGrath, Publicity Officer

 Temora

Members Branch Attendance Bonus Scheme

The Members’ Branch Attendance Bonus Scheme draw took place at Wentworth Park Saturday night, November 5, 2016

Rodney Tiyce of Temora Branch name was drawn out.  As Rodney did not attend the Temora branch meeting in October 2016 he is not eligible for the members bonus prize.

Remember Members, make sure you attend your Branch meetings.  You have a chance every month to win the $500 bonus which is drawn at Wentworth Park on the first Saturday meeting of every month.
City-Parramatta

Members are reminded that the next Branch Meeting will be held on Sunday November 6th at 7.30pm – at Arena Sports Club Yagoona.

October winners:
Leading Greyhound      Skinny Latte
Leading Trainer             Tony Messina
Leading Owner              Penny Williams

Details of the Branch Presentation Night will be discussed.

Come and enjoy the tasty supper and a friendly chat.

Robyn Hayes
Publicity Officer 

Member Benefit

We have created a unique Coupon Code for you members when purchasing Dr Jack’s Joint Powder so that they can receive a discount of $5.00 on each 300 g tub .

All they have to do is insert this code- NSW50 in  the area – Coupon code .

www.petshealthrus.com.au


Auburne-Lidcombe

Members are reminded that the next branch meeting will be held on Sunday, November 6 at 8pm at the Greyhound Social Club, Yagoona. Leading greyhound for the month of September was Lonesome Gun with 27 points for the Jimmy Vassallo racing team.

Bruce McGrath, Publicity Officer

Greyhound of the Year

Members are reminded that the Members Greyhound of the year competition is up and running for this year. All Participants please attend your branch meetings and ask your Secretary or Point Score Captain to submit your greyhound points

NO SUBMISSIONS WILL BE ACCEPTED AFTER DECEMBER 7, 2016

Please send to Darren Curby 16 Frances Street Northmead NSW 2152 or Via Email darrencurby@optusnet.com.au. Please make sure attachment can be opened.

 City-Parramatta

Hi Members

Just a reminder that our meeting has been moved to the 9th October with usual lucky door prizes. Please bring something for supper, if possible.

This is your last chance to submit any points for this year's competition as there is no one month's grace.

See you all there.

Robyn Hayes

Auburn-Lidcombe

Members are reminded that the next branch meeting will be held on Sunday the 9th of October at 8.00pm at the Greyhound Social Club, Yagoona. Leading greyhound for the month of August was Kiklee May with 13 points for the Mick Jenner Racing Team.

BRUCE McGRATH, Publicity Officer

 Head Office

Members Branch Attendance Bonus Scheme

The Members’ Branch Attendance Bonus Scheme draw took place at Wentworth Park Saturday night, September 3, 2016

Tony Pearce of Cessnock Branch name was drawn out.  As Tony did not attend the Cessnock branch meeting in August 2016 he is not eligible for the members bonus prize.

Remember Members, make sure you attend your Branch meetings.  You have a chance every month to win the $500 bonus which is drawn at Wentworth Park on the first Saturday meeting of every month.