Life Members and DSA

The NSW Greyhound Breeders, Owners & Trainers’ Association Limited Life Membership Criteria as at October 2014 

Article 5(h) of the Association’s Articles of Association states: 

“The Directors shall have the power, by resolution to make any Member a Life Member of the Association.  A Life Member may be a member of a branch or on the Direct List.  A Life Member shall be entitled to all the privileges of membership and be subject in all respects to the provisions of the Articles, with the exception of those provisions relating to the payment of subscriptions.” 

In February 2005 the following additional criteria was added: 

  1. Recipients of Life Membership will be determined by the Board of Directors from the nomination of a Director. 
  2. Nominees must be the holder of the Association’s Distinguished Service Award and in most circumstances will have been a member of the Association for 20 years or more on a continuous basis. 
  3. Nominees must have served the Association in an exceptional manner at Branch or District level or they will have progressed the objects of the Association extraordinarily via a wider Greyhound Industry contribution. 
  4. Members who serve in the capacity of an Association Director for a period of at least 10 years will automatically be formally considered for Life Membership. 
  5. Directors will assess the nominees on their overall contribution to the objects of the NSW GBOTA and the Greyhound Industry. At all times, the nominees will be considered as having contributed loyally, consistently, selflessly and in a manner well above the normal contribution of a member.

In October 2014 the following additional criteria was added:

  1. Consideration of Life Membership applications by Directors is to take place generally on a two yearly basis except where extraordinary circumstances required
  2. Nominations are to be given to the Executive Officer by 30 June on a two yearly basis.
  3. The Executive Officer puts the nominations together with information held on file regarding the membership, executive positions etc.
  4. The nominations and relevant information is presented to the executive for that group to discuss the merits of the nominations at one or more of their July, August or September meetings.
  5. The executive by majority decide on those nominations that should be recommended for life membership having regard to the criteria.  Each member of the executive has one vote only.
  6. The recommended nominations are forwarded to the full Board for their decision at the October meeting.  The September meeting is not suitable as it is a short meeting to allow for the meeting of Chairmen that weekend.
  7. The new life members are named at the Association Dinner at Wentworth Park held in January each year or such other event as agreed to by the Board.

Recipients

Susan Absalom

2016

Peter

Allen

1986

Hilton William (Bill)

Baker

1992

William George

Bates

1993

Ronald

Best

1978

Murray

Buffolin

2012

Harold (Dick) Eugene

Buttsworth

1979

Barry Thomas Henry

Colless

2007

Arthur John (Joe)

Collier

1993

Joe

Cotroneo

2015

Neville

Flanagan

1986

Percival (Perce)

Fletcher

1989

Robert John

Fletcher

2005

Ellen Mary (Molly)

Harmer

2002

George Vincent

Hayes

2001

Leonard James

Herbert

2000

Reginald John

Hoskins

1997

Harold

Hughes

2011

Reginald John

Hurst

1992

Rex Frederick

Jackson

1980

Glenevan

Jones

2011

Fay

Kosowski

2015

Gabriel (Bill)

Mangafas

2010

Laurence (Laurie)

Marcusson

1981

John (Jock)

McDonald

1985

Michael (Mick)

Morris

1979

Peter John

Mosman

1987

Herbert (Bert) Augustus

Neale

1979

Lionel Edward

Nye

1992

Rita Mary

Nye

2001

Robert (Bob) Wilson

Payne

1979

Phillip Mark

Perkins

1997

Geoffrey Leon

Rose

2008

Cyril Joseph

Rowe

1992

Gary Robert

Sadler

2011

William

Schwencke

2008

Samuel Ernest

Scully

1978

Norman Thomas

Smith

1988

Harold

Staff

1978

Edward (Ted)

Thompson

1992

William Albert

Thorn

2005

John William

Varley

2001

William (Bill) Edward

Wehrstedt

1992

Patricia

West

2011

Russell Lockyer

Westerweller

1978

Harold

Woods

2001

 

Distinguished Service Award Criteria 

  1. Recipients of the DSA will be determined by the Board of Directors from nominations received by (or) made to Directors.
  2. As a minimum pre-requisite, any nominated person must have been a member of the Association for at least 20 years on a continuous basis unless extenuating circumstances exist whereby membership of 20 years (but not continuous) could be considered.
  3. Any nominations whereby the nominee has served in a Branch Official capacity for a period of 20 years (continuous or non-continuous) will be automatically endorsed by Directors.
  4. Any nomination where the minimum pre-requisite (Clause 2) has been achieved but the ‘branch official’ requirement has not been met, will be considered on merit.
  5. With reference to nominations received under Clause 4, Directors will assess the nominees on their overall contribution to the GBOTA, at branch level and/or voluntary and paid employment and/or other services or contributions to the Association. At all times, the recipients will be considered as having contributed in a distinguished manner.
  6. Directors are automatically eligible for the Distinguished Service Award after serving six years on the Board of Directors.
  7. Any nomination where the above pre-requisites have not been met, but Directors consider the nominated persons contribution to the Association or the Greyhound Industry generally (as a member or non-member) to be obvious, substantial and well above that which would normally be expected, consideration may be given to the awarding of the Distinguished Service Award.

Recipients - Alphabetical by Branch

Name

Branch

Approved

Samuel Taylor

Auburn-Lidcombe

1988

Sue Absalom

Auburn-Lidcombe

2015

Warren Absalom

Auburn-Lidcombe

2012

T O’Brien

Bankstown

1977

Wal Murphy

Bankstown

1993

Alan Harvey

Bathurst

2006

Geoffrey Case

Bathurst

2009

John Buttsworth

Bathurst

2007

R H Taylor

Bathurst-Orange

1996

Bev Mahoney

Camden

2012

Ross Penney

Camden

2015

Ronald Williams

Camperdown St.

1987

Jean Langbridge

Central Coast/Gosford

2000

John Brown

Cessnock

2004

Margaret (Peggy) Lomas

Cessnock

2004

 Glenevan Jones

 City

 2003

Graham Randell

City

1984

Irene Hughes

City

2001

J Mangravitti

City

1983

Margaret Greer

City

1988

Norman Curby

City

2004

W Hore

City

1976

Darren Curby

City Branch

2012

Brian Pearce

City Parramatta

2014

Nola Deane

City Parramatta

2014

John Varley

Central Coast

1974

John Ryan

Direct

2004

 Stephanie Burnett 

Employee 2001

James Jenkens

Employee 2015

 Ron Oldfield

Employee 2000

Arthur Ritzau

Georges River

2006

Keith Brierley

Georges River

1984

Terry Ransom

Georges River

2004

Wayne Winslade

Gosford Tuggerah & Lakes

2008

Jennifer Winslade

Gosford Tuggerah & Lakes

2004

Jennifer Green

Kurri Kurri

2011

Keith Hamilton

Kurri Kurri

2004

P H Shadlow

Kurri Kurri

2004

Flora Crockett

Liverpool

1984

Dave Matthews

Leichhardt-Annandale

2015

Allan Lambley

Leichhardt-Annandale

2001

Gary Keenan

Leichhardt-Annandale

2006

Geoff Appleby

Leichhardt-Annandale

2004

Dave Devlin

Lismore

1997

John Walsh

Lismore

1996

Patrick Maloney

Lismore

1996

Roger Falls

Lismore

1997

F. (Dolly) Flynn

Liverpool

1988

Joyce Cotterill

Liverpool

1987

 Richard Bligh
          

Liverpool 2016

Robert Williams

Maitland

2005

Doug Mason

Marrickville

1977

Alfred Hayes

Matraville

2005

Domenic Traino

Matraville

2005

Ted Topham

Matraville

1977

Gary Minter

Newcastle

2014

Vera Dolling

Newcastle

2004

Bernie Blissenden

Parramatta

1995

Mark Gill

Parramatta

1987

Barry Thomas Allison

Richmond

2004

Brian Semms

Richmond

1989

Joe Lopes

Richmond

2002

Shirley Dawn Allison

Richmond

2004

Ted Curran

Richmond

1997

Fred Boswell

South Sydney

1982

J Mathews

South Sydney

1982

Geoffrey Goode

Temora

1995

Barbara Masters          

Wollongong

1998

Murray Buffolin

Wollongong

2006

Vince Masters

Wollongong

1998