Following consultation with GRNSW, the NSW GBOTA advises that Group events conducted by the Association from November 2016 will have seeding apply to the heats.

Seeding will be undertaken to the top 25% of heat fields only. GRNSW Pointscore will be used to determine the top runners eligible for seeding, with no guarding to apply for those runners.
Balance of heats will be drawn by blind draw, with the remaining 75% to be guarded for owners and trainers.

NSW GBOTA Operations Manager, Ellen Harris, said other State methods had been reviewed and considered, along with implications specific to the NSW Grading Policy.

“The Association and GRNSW spoke at length about trying to find the fairest way to apply seeding,” Mrs Harris said.

“Particularly at Wentworth Park, unless a greyhound has raced at the venue the highest grade it can be is 4th grade. On that basis we didn’t feel the use of top down grading would ensure the principles of seeding achieved the intention of more balanced heats.

“The NSW GBOTA wanted to ensure it had a system that was objective and gave participants clear definitions,” Mrs Harris added.

“Utilising the pointscore system means that greyhounds in good form will therefore be seeded, hopefully resulting in more even Group events.”

The first event to be subject to seeding will be the Group 3 Summer Cup over 720m at Wentworth Park on December 3, 2016. With the event calling for the Best 24 greyhounds plus reserves, this will mean that the top six greyhounds will be seeded, with greyhound one (being the top pointscore holder) to be matched with greyhound six, two verse five and three verse four.

Where events don’t meet required nomination request then the top 25% will apply to nominations received.

The Group 3 Ladbrokes Magic Maiden will not be subject to seeding, given it is a maiden event. Guarding will therefore apply to all nominations received.

Seeding matrix:

Best 16

Best 24

Best 32

Best 40

Best 64

Best 80

1 v 4

1 v 6

1 v 8

1 v 10

1 v 16

1 v 20

2 v 3

2 v 5

2 v 7

2 v 9

2 v 15

2 v 19

 

3 v 4

3 v 6

3 v 8

3 v 14

3 v 18

 

 

4 v 5

4 v 7

4 v 13

4 v 17

 

 

 

5 v 6

5 v 12

5 v 16

 

 

 

 

6 v 11

6 v 15

 

 

 

 

7 v 10

7 v 14

 

 

 

 

8 v 9

8 v 13

 

 

 

 

 

9 v 12

 

 

 

 

 

10 v 11


Events that will include seeding are:

 

Best 16

  • Staying events which do not receive sufficient nominations for three heats

     

    Best 24

  • Group 3 Summer Cup – December 2016
  • Group 2 Summer Plate – January 2017
  • Group 3 Gold Cup – March 2017

 

Best 32

  • Group 3 Christmas Gift – December 2016
  • Group 2 Gosford Cup – December 2016
  • Group 1 Association Cup – April 2017
  • Group 3 Ladies Bracelet – April 2017

 

Best 40

  • Group 1 National Futurity – January 2017
  • Group 1 National Derby – January 2017
  • Group 3 New Sensation – April 2017

 

Best 64

  • Group 1 Ladbrokes Paws of Thunder – January 2017
  • Group 2 Ladbrokes Bulli Gold Cup – February 2017
  • Group 2 PPK Mining Maitland Cup – March 2017

 

Best 80

  • Group 1 Ladbrokes Golden Easter Egg – April 2017
  • Group 1 Ladbrokes Peter Mosman – June 2017